Who Is Eligible for obtaining Citizenship or Naturalization in the U.S.?

Dobrescu & Associates offers legal assistance to legal permanent residents ready to apply for U.S. citizenship.  In most situations, a person is eligible to apply for Naturalization, if they meet the following requirements:

  • Applicant has been a lawful permanent resident for five years (or three years for spouses of United States Citizens)
  • Applicant is 18 years old or older
  • Applicant is of good moral character
  • Applicant can speak, read, and write English
  • Applicant must comply with the Selective Service Registration
  • Applicant must pass a test on U.S. history and government
  • Applicant was physically present in the U.S. at least half the requisite time
  • Applicant has maintained lawful permanent residence continuously
  • Applicant swears loyalty to the U.S. by taking an oath of allegiance

(note: minor children of U.S. naturalization applicants may also be eligible and included in a naturalization application, under certain circumstances)

There are exceptions, for spouses of US citizens still residing together, VAWA applicants and members and their spouses of the U.S. Armed Forces.

US Citizenship can be acquired in three ways:

1. Birth:  U.S. citizenship may be acquired by birth in the United States or by birth overseas to one or more U.S. citizen parents;

2. Derived:  Children born outside United States may automatically derive U.S. citizenship if a parent is a U.S. citizen by birth or naturalizes before the child reaches the age of 18, and certain other conditions are met;

3. Naturalization:  U.S. citizenship may also be acquired by naturalization, which requires filling an application, typically Form N-400 and satisfaction of statutory eligibility requirements.

If you are interested in applying for US Citizenship, Dobrescu & Associates will help assist you in determining whether you are eligible and if so lead you through the entire process from filing the application to your swearing in ceremony.